Saturday, March 31, 2012

A new beginning..

I'm getting MARRIED!!!!To this handsome man right here--->

I LOVE that man so completely! He is my best friend, Father of my child and love of my life! I prayed for him long before we met...crying out to God tired of heartache, wishing upon wish that I would meet someone who I could spend my life with and then he came along;God far exceeded my expectations with this one I might add! :) He makes me happy everyday and I am so lucky that God chose him for me, and me for him because well, like I said I LOVE him! lol Last night at sunset this beautiful man asked me to marry him along with our daughter who was in cahoots with him the whole time! ;) and it was beautiful..I pretty much cried for two hours off and it begins..hahahaha I have been on cloud nine ever since and it is only going to get better so stick around, because the wedding planning has commenced! :) YAY!!!!!!! Seriously, I cannot stop smiling!!!!

He picked the ocean because of this song, our song, our life..Did I mention that I love him? I'm soooooo excited, did I mention that yet? haha

Thursday, March 29, 2012

Things I love Thursday!!

Man, I have been slacking!! It has been almost a full month since my last post so without further ado, this is what I have been up too:

-We did not go stay in Georgia(as I stated in my last post, that is where Chad's job was "supposed" to be) but instead we headed to Virginia Beach which is slowly becoming one of our favorite places despite the fact that it is just now getting warm enough to actually go to the beach!

-I am 6 weeks into an Algebra class (I have one other class as well) and I am proud to say that I am still holding onto an A! For those who know me that is a VERY big deal as Math has never been an easy subject for could also explain why I have been so absent from blogging except let's be honest we all know the real reason..Pinterest!! ha ha

-We have been planning Lily's 2nd birthday party, her 2nd!! Hard to believe that my baby will be two sometimes..well until she starts bossing me around! lol Anyways, it will be Dora the Explorer themed, her new favorite, and totally awesome just you wait and see! :)
My little Irish girl on St. Patty's Day!

Now let's get to my favorite part of Thursday, the things I LOVE! :)

I love Summer!!

But that should be no surprise since I posted about my infatuation with all things Summery last year and although we are barely into Spring I am SO looking forward to the warmer months! The Popes are taking a much needed weeks vacation at the beach and it cannot get here fast enough-the salty air, sun kissed bodies, toes in the sand, drink in hand, grilling out, chilling out kind of vacation! :) Until that week arrives I have been listening to my favorite Summer time (or anytime) tunes such as ANYTHING by Jimmy Buffett(because well, he's the King of Summer in my book!) Bob Marley(HELLO!), The Beach Boys(okay not really, just Kokomo! ha ha), Kenny Chesney, Zac Brown, ya know all the classics..;) and last but not least my new favorite song:

I LOVE Happy Endings!

The show on ABC that is! It is one of the funniest shows on TV right now as far as I'm concerned seriously, if you haven't checked it out then you're missing out! Case in point:

or this:

Try not to laugh at either..the characters on this show are awesome & it never fails to make me laugh..9:30p.m on Wednesdays following another favorite show of mine, Modern Family!

I LOVE Pinterest!

Which you already know..but I love that it has made me really enjoy cooking(which I was never too fond of before) instead of just loving to eat(which I still do!) I love when I find a recipe that adds a new spin on something I already love such as Chicken Parmesan..I found this recipe on Pinterest and then on Can you Stay for Dinner (link below) that calls for Wonton wrappers instead of your typical bread, or pasta for the Chicken Parm:

Doesn't it look delicious? IT IS!! Just a few ingredients makes this light, and delicious meal! I highly recommend it to anyone who loves pasta, Italian food as much as I do, you will not be disappointed!